tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-10945794.post1183828768521647814..comments2024-03-27T21:12:28.287-05:00Comments on Collected Editions: DC Comic's 30 Essential Graphic Novelscollectededitionshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14698269790653953645noreply@blogger.comBlogger7125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-10945794.post-5268781282011745062013-11-17T02:11:15.124-06:002013-11-17T02:11:15.124-06:00Michael, your list is absolutely perfect. I've...Michael, your list is absolutely perfect. I've never read The Quitter or Wonder Woman though.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-10945794.post-61371382256704819042012-03-13T12:03:41.606-05:002012-03-13T12:03:41.606-05:00Here's my list of Essential DC Graphic Novels:...Here's my list of Essential DC Graphic Novels:<br />1. Watchmen<br />2. Dark Knight Returns<br />3. All-Star Superman<br />4. Crisis on Infinite Earths<br />5. Sandman Vol. 1: Preludes and Nocturnes<br />6. Superman: Secret Origin<br />7. Saga of the Swamp Thing Vol. 1<br />8. Green Lantern Rebirth<br />9. Flash: Blitz<br />10. Morrison JLA Vol. 1<br />11. Batman: The Long Halloween<br />12. Batman Arkham Asylum<br />13. Batman The Killing Joke<br />14. Batman: Year One<br />15. The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Vol. 1<br />16. V For Vendetta<br />17. Fables V.1 Legends in Exile<br />18. Wonder Woman by George Perez V.1<br />19. The Quitter<br />20. Tiny Titans: Welcome to the Treehouse<br />21: Flash: The Return of Barry Allen<br />22. Identity Crisis<br />23. Hellblazer: Original Sins<br />24. Green Lantern/Green Arrow V.1<br />25. Secret Six: Depths<br />26. Batman and Robin V.1<br />27. The Sandman Endless Nights<br />28. Legion of Super-Heroes: The Great Darkness Saga<br />29. New Teen Titans: The Judas Contract<br />30. The Death of Superman<br /><br />That's just my personal list, as a TPB and HC collector for more than 20 years now.Michael Browningnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-10945794.post-84018512926391239012010-06-30T14:59:10.211-05:002010-06-30T14:59:10.211-05:00I agree that Dark Knight Strikes Again isn't g...I agree that Dark Knight Strikes Again isn't good enough to be on this list. I've read 13 of them, and some of my faves include Long Halloween, For All Seasons, Birthright, Unmanned, Year One, Hush, and Identity Crisis. <br /><br />Strange that they left out New Frontier.Unknownhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06853918791484950107noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-10945794.post-2698246965549205802007-10-18T21:37:00.000-05:002007-10-18T21:37:00.000-05:00Yeap, Animal Man is missing!Yeap, Animal Man is missing!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-10945794.post-6858311805756143322007-08-29T17:15:00.000-05:002007-08-29T17:15:00.000-05:00Where's the Swamp Thing?!Where's the Swamp Thing?!DJKhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09351090279465024185noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-10945794.post-75055812562530692532007-08-26T11:40:00.000-05:002007-08-26T11:40:00.000-05:00Animal Man, I think, is another one deserving of t...<I>Animal Man</I>, I think, is another one deserving of the list.collectededitionshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14698269790653953645noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-10945794.post-73450581824384094442007-08-24T00:19:00.000-05:002007-08-24T00:19:00.000-05:00I enjoyed The Quitter, but I believe Pride of Bagh...I enjoyed <I>The Quitter</I>, but I believe <I>Pride of Baghdad</I> belongs on the list instead. Violent (and vile) though it may be (IMHO), I agree that <I>Preacher</I> also belongs. Better that than <I>The Authority</I> (again IMHO). And even for a Batman fan like me, there's WAY too much Batman listed. I'm glad to see some Morrison <I>JLA</I> included. Here's an idea: could somebody hack the list and add <I>Flex Mentallo</I>, just for fun?Anonymousnoreply@blogger.com